Privacy Content Policy for Payroll.Ph

The following privacy policy applies only to Payroll.Ph(PPH) and all related application that redirect to it is hereby referred to as ‘the Website’.

(The Application/We/Us/JeonSoft Corporation) values the confidentiality and importance of its clients’ personal data the same way it values its own; as such, it implements and follows specific rules and regulations to ascertain that the confidentiality of such personal data will not be compromised in any way.

This privacy statement explains the personal information that we collect, manage, use and disclose in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the "Data Privacy Act of 2012" hereby referred to as the ‘Data Privacy Act’.

  1. Information Collected

    The Data Privacy Act defines personal information as “any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

    1. Any personal data or any information provided when filling out data in the application relevant for you to fully access all the services in the application
    2. Data which you or your users create/sets to our Payroll applications (JPS/PPH) which may include but are not limited to bank account details, address, contact information, government contribution numbers, salary, and gender.
    3. Access logs of your visits in our application which includes location, IP address, modifications, and other communication data.
    4. Your activities and transaction details made within the application.
    5. Specifics of transactions created by you through the application.
    6. We only obtain session-related cookies from your browsing activity. Session-related cookies refer to data relating to user identification for the application to recognize if you still have active sessions in your device. The application does not collect, process, or analyze any other cookies in your browser.
  2. Use of information

    1. We use and process all the information that we obtain from you solely to give your company data to access and process information relating to payroll depending on their policies.
    2. Jeonsoft may provide your information to any governmental body if asked to disclose such data, without having to notify you.
  3. Storage and Security

    JeonSoft opts our clients to choose whether or not we host their database servers. In the events that the client opts to host their servers, JeonSoft will not held liable for any security protocols nor we collect and process any information within their servers. All security measures for maintaining and hosting our application is solely on our client’s discretion.

    In the events that the client opt that JeonSoft host the servers for them, the personal data that we obtain from you and your users are stored in our secured servers following protocols based on a procedural standard set by us. JeonSoft Corporation takes reasonable steps to maintain the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information provided to us against any unintentional or unlawful disclosure, loss, alteration of your data.

    All application users were provided with their username and password to access the application. The security and liability of maintaining the confidentiality of the account credentials remain at the discretion of our users. All users were also granted several access rights given by your company. This privacy policy informs you that JeonSoft will not be held liable to any misassignment of user access since it is provided by your company.

    We cannot guarantee full security to any of your data transmitted to our application; you are then held responsible for any risk related to your transmissions. We will still take reasonable steps to secure all data that goes to and from the application and implement strict policies to protect your data.

  4. Retention and Disposal

    If the Personal Information ceases to be required necessary for purposes of providing service to clients or upon the termination of any service agreement between JeonSoft Corporation and any of its clients, JeonSoft Corporation shall promptly return, destroy, remove or otherwise dispose all copies of such Personal Information in its possession, as requested or as necessary.

  5. Policy Changes

    JeonSoft Corporation may amend or update its policies if any portions in its existing policies contravene the Philippine Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations or any updates thereto.

    If you have any inquiries regarding this policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@jeonsoft.com.